Data protection

Your employer will have to process certain information about you and other employees in order to monitor employment history, performance, and health and safety amongst other criteria.

Your employer must comply with the Data Protection Act 2018. Information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully.

Data protection legislation: your rights

An employer must inform you of the following:

  • Your personal data they hold and for what purpose
  • Who that personal data is shared with and why
  • How long that personal data is retained
  • Your rights in relation to that personal data
  • How to report any data breaches

Employment Tribunal claims and subject access requests

Data protection legislation can be used to your advantage in relation to Employment Tribunal claims. Submitting a ‘subject access’ request for personal data can help you to determine whether or not you wish to issue a claim.

If you have already issued a claim then a subject access request may assist you at the disclosure stage of Employment Tribunal proceedings by uncovering documents that add weight to your case.

If you wish to explore the tactical advantages of subject access requests, if you believe that your data protection rights have been, or are being compromised, or you simply want more information about data protection law, do not delay in contacting us.

Choose Furley Page for advice on data protection

We have a number of lawyers across the firm who advise on data protection and freedom of information act issues. You can rely on us to provide swift, cost effective and expert guidance.

How can we help you?

How can we help you?